Iowa property tax calculator
The median annual payment among Iowa homeowners is $2,897, equal to 1.39% of the $208,000 median home value.
This is an estimate, not a bill. Your value is set by your county assessor, or an appraisal district in some states, while local taxing units determine the rates. Check with your county before paying or filing a protest.
Property tax rates and typical bills in Iowa
Iowa's rate exceeds the US figure of 0.94%. County rates range from 0.87% in Lyon County to 1.80% in Union County. The figures are medians for owner-occupied homes, drawn from the Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020 to 2024.
Annual bills for common home values in Iowa
| Home value | State median rate, 1.39% | Lyon County, 0.87% | Union County, 1.80% |
|---|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $2,780 | $1,740 | $3,600 |
| $300,000 | $4,170 | $2,610 | $5,400 |
| $400,000 | $5,560 | $3,480 | $7,200 |
| $500,000 | $6,950 | $4,350 | $9,000 |
Multiply the home value by the effective rate. The lowest county rate in Iowa is in Lyon County, while the highest is in Union County; your county's rate is used in the calculator.
Property tax rates by Iowa county
- under 1.16%
- 1.16% to 1.28%
- 1.28% to 1.36%
- 1.36% to 1.45%
- 1.45% and up
Iowa's highest rates
| County | Effective rate | Median yearly tax |
|---|---|---|
| Union County | 1.80% | $2,197 |
| Polk County | 1.68% | $4,396 |
| Linn County | 1.66% | $3,547 |
| Montgomery County | 1.65% | $2,007 |
| Decatur County | 1.61% | $1,831 |
Iowa's lowest rates
| County | Effective rate | Median yearly tax |
|---|---|---|
| Lyon County | 0.87% | $1,995 |
| Dickinson County | 0.93% | $2,503 |
| O'Brien County | 0.98% | $1,701 |
| Cherokee County | 0.99% | $1,569 |
| Kossuth County | 1.00% | $1,490 |
Every Iowa county from A to Z, 99 total
| County | Effective rate | Median yearly tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adair County | 1.28% | $2,050 | $160,400 |
| Adams County | 1.26% | $1,661 | $131,600 |
| Allamakee County | 1.27% | $2,190 | $172,300 |
| Appanoose County | 1.34% | $1,667 | $124,200 |
| Audubon County | 1.34% | $1,634 | $121,900 |
| Benton County | 1.31% | $2,727 | $208,200 |
| Black Hawk County | 1.50% | $2,842 | $188,900 |
| Boone County | 1.37% | $2,910 | $212,400 |
| Bremer County | 1.29% | $2,824 | $219,600 |
| Buchanan County | 1.36% | $2,390 | $176,000 |
| Buena Vista County | 1.21% | $1,931 | $159,500 |
| Butler County | 1.35% | $2,226 | $165,400 |
| Calhoun County | 1.32% | $1,567 | $118,800 |
| Carroll County | 1.09% | $1,916 | $176,000 |
| Cass County | 1.34% | $2,019 | $150,300 |
| Cedar County | 1.22% | $2,568 | $211,300 |
| Cerro Gordo County | 1.45% | $2,410 | $166,400 |
| Cherokee County | 0.99% | $1,569 | $158,700 |
| Chickasaw County | 1.02% | $1,863 | $182,600 |
| Clarke County | 1.60% | $2,578 | $161,100 |
| Clay County | 1.15% | $2,050 | $178,600 |
| Clayton County | 1.29% | $2,181 | $168,500 |
| Clinton County | 1.53% | $2,461 | $160,600 |
| Crawford County | 1.28% | $1,973 | $153,700 |
| Dallas County | 1.41% | $5,001 | $355,600 |
| Davis County | 1.40% | $2,269 | $161,900 |
| Decatur County | 1.61% | $1,831 | $113,900 |
| Delaware County | 1.34% | $2,382 | $177,900 |
| Des Moines County | 1.51% | $2,058 | $136,500 |
| Dickinson County | 0.93% | $2,503 | $270,700 |
| Dubuque County | 1.23% | $2,919 | $237,300 |
| Emmet County | 1.47% | $1,680 | $114,100 |
| Fayette County | 1.30% | $1,782 | $136,800 |
| Floyd County | 1.34% | $1,929 | $143,500 |
| Franklin County | 1.32% | $1,633 | $124,100 |
| Fremont County | 1.21% | $1,868 | $154,400 |
| Greene County | 1.15% | $1,783 | $155,400 |
| Grundy County | 1.14% | $2,273 | $198,800 |
| Guthrie County | 1.22% | $2,199 | $180,100 |
| Hamilton County | 1.26% | $1,977 | $156,400 |
| Hancock County | 1.18% | $1,673 | $141,400 |
| Hardin County | 1.37% | $1,683 | $122,500 |
| Harrison County | 1.32% | $2,325 | $176,000 |
| Henry County | 1.56% | $2,559 | $164,300 |
| Howard County | 1.25% | $1,853 | $147,800 |
| Humboldt County | 1.29% | $2,011 | $155,800 |
| Ida County | 1.16% | $1,260 | $108,900 |
| Iowa County | 1.36% | $2,629 | $193,900 |
| Jackson County | 1.23% | $2,159 | $175,000 |
| Jasper County | 1.41% | $2,633 | $186,300 |
| Jefferson County | 1.41% | $2,311 | $163,400 |
| Johnson County | 1.52% | $4,681 | $308,600 |
| Jones County | 1.33% | $2,450 | $184,800 |
| Keokuk County | 1.26% | $1,494 | $118,700 |
| Kossuth County | 1.00% | $1,490 | $148,300 |
| Lee County | 1.38% | $1,955 | $141,400 |
| Linn County | 1.66% | $3,547 | $214,300 |
| Louisa County | 1.17% | $1,751 | $150,100 |
| Lucas County | 1.37% | $1,645 | $120,200 |
| Lyon County | 0.87% | $1,995 | $230,000 |
| Madison County | 1.48% | $3,624 | $245,100 |
| Mahaska County | 1.32% | $2,077 | $157,800 |
| Marion County | 1.22% | $2,848 | $233,000 |
| Marshall County | 1.42% | $2,067 | $145,500 |
| Mills County | 1.47% | $3,494 | $237,800 |
| Mitchell County | 1.10% | $1,919 | $175,100 |
| Monona County | 1.03% | $1,467 | $142,900 |
| Monroe County | 1.38% | $2,149 | $156,300 |
| Montgomery County | 1.65% | $2,007 | $121,400 |
| Muscatine County | 1.50% | $2,732 | $182,100 |
| O'Brien County | 0.98% | $1,701 | $173,100 |
| Osceola County | 1.13% | $1,387 | $122,600 |
| Page County | 1.41% | $1,764 | $125,300 |
| Palo Alto County | 1.20% | $1,474 | $123,200 |
| Plymouth County | 1.07% | $2,455 | $228,900 |
| Pocahontas County | 1.13% | $1,111 | $98,100 |
| Polk County | 1.68% | $4,396 | $262,100 |
| Pottawattamie County | 1.57% | $3,067 | $195,700 |
| Poweshiek County | 1.23% | $2,563 | $209,300 |
| Ringgold County | 1.34% | $2,098 | $156,200 |
| Sac County | 1.10% | $1,556 | $141,400 |
| Scott County | 1.47% | $3,273 | $222,000 |
| Shelby County | 1.28% | $2,094 | $164,000 |
| Sioux County | 1.12% | $2,801 | $250,100 |
| Story County | 1.40% | $3,632 | $258,700 |
| Tama County | 1.38% | $2,043 | $148,600 |
| Taylor County | 1.26% | $1,482 | $117,200 |
| Union County | 1.80% | $2,197 | $122,000 |
| Van Buren County | 1.18% | $1,355 | $114,600 |
| Wapello County | 1.58% | $1,974 | $125,100 |
| Warren County | 1.43% | $3,865 | $269,600 |
| Washington County | 1.37% | $2,788 | $203,900 |
| Wayne County | 1.36% | $1,509 | $111,300 |
| Webster County | 1.39% | $2,138 | $153,800 |
| Winnebago County | 1.32% | $1,781 | $135,000 |
| Winneshiek County | 1.12% | $2,894 | $259,200 |
| Woodbury County | 1.45% | $2,656 | $183,200 |
| Worth County | 1.10% | $1,600 | $145,800 |
| Wright County | 1.51% | $1,806 | $119,600 |
Data for owner-occupied homes includes median real estate taxes paid from table B25103 and median value from table B25077. The source is the Census American Community Survey 2020 to 2024. Divide the median tax by the median value to calculate the effective rate. Download every county as a CSV file.
The Iowa homestead exemption
Beginning in assessment year 2026, the Homestead Tax Exemption takes the place of the homestead tax credit. The exemption covers 10% of the homestead's taxable value, subject to a $5,500 minimum and a $20,000 maximum for taxable value. Starting in 2027, the maximum changes with inflation. Owners must live in the home.
How to apply: Submit Homestead Tax Exemption form 54-028 to your city or county assessor. Only one signature is required, and the claim continues for later years without another filing.
Filing deadline: July 1 during the assessment year when you first claim the exemption.
Information from revenue.iowa.gov
Appealing a property tax assessment in Iowa
APPEAL BYApril 30
Protest to your local board of review about the assessed value of your home between April 2 and April 30. Owners receive notice from assessors by April 1. Disagreement with the board's decision allows you to appeal to PAAB or district court.
First hearing: The county or city board of review. District court or the Property Assessment Appeal Board (PAAB) hears a later appeal.
Information from revenue.iowa.gov
Due dates for Iowa property taxes
Property tax payments come in two installments, one in September and one in March. With a homestead claim filed in 2026, the affected property taxes are paid during September 2027 and March 2028.
Information from revenue.iowa.gov
Assistance for older homeowners in Iowa
Homeowners age 65 or older as of January 1 in the assessment year receive an extra $6,500 exemption for taxable value. The exemption continues in later years without refiling.
Information from revenue.iowa.gov
Exemption for disabled veterans in Iowa
Eligible veterans can still receive the disabled veteran homestead tax credit. Changing from the homestead credit to the exemption does not end this benefit.
Information from revenue.iowa.gov
How homes are valued in Iowa
Using its assessment limitation percentage of 44.5345% for assessment year 2025, the state's example turns a home's assessed value into taxable value before subtracting exemptions.
Source: revenue.iowa.gov
Other Iowa property tax rules you should know
- If you received credit or an exemption for your homestead before July 1, 2026, you move automatically to the new 10% exemption without another filing as long as you remain eligible.
- For assessment years no earlier than January 1, 2023, the amount of the military service tax exemption increased to $4,000 of taxable value. Veterans already receiving it get the higher amount automatically.
- According to the Linn County assessor, no income limit applies to the homestead exemption for people age 65 and older.
- The Family Farm Tax Credit applies to agricultural tracts of at least 10 acres that the owner or family farms. Submit the claim to the assessor no later than November 1.
Sources for these rules: revenue.iowa.gov; linncountyiowa.gov (a local office); marshallcountyia.gov (a local office).
Comparing Iowa with other states
To see where Iowa's property tax rate ranks among all states, use the property tax rates by state table. You can also check homestead exemption eligibility elsewhere or look up each state's appeal deadline.