Wyoming property tax calculator
A median annual bill for Wyoming homeowners is $1,767, equal to 0.57% of the $309,700 median home value.
This is an estimate, not a bill. Local taxing units set the rates, while your county assessor (an appraisal district in some states) sets your value. Before you pay or protest, confirm the details with your county.
Typical bill and property tax rate in Wyoming
Wyoming's rate sits below the US figure of 0.94%. County rates across Wyoming range from 0.44% in Sublette County to 0.68% in Weston County. For owner-occupied homes, the figures are medians drawn from the Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates covering 2020 through 2024.
Yearly bill for common home values in Wyoming
| Home value | State median rate, 0.57% | Sublette County, 0.44% | Weston County, 0.68% |
|---|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $1,140 | $880 | $1,360 |
| $300,000 | $1,710 | $1,320 | $2,040 |
| $400,000 | $2,280 | $1,760 | $2,720 |
| $500,000 | $2,850 | $2,200 | $3,400 |
Multiply the home value by the effective rate. Weston County has the highest county rate in Wyoming, and Sublette County the lowest; your own county's rate is what the calculator applies.
Property tax rates for Wyoming counties
- under 0.52%
- 0.52% to 0.56%
- 0.56% to 0.57%
- 0.57% to 0.60%
- 0.60% and up
Wyoming's highest rates
| County | Effective rate | Median yearly tax |
|---|---|---|
| Weston County | 0.68% | $1,510 |
| Washakie County | 0.68% | $1,392 |
| Fremont County | 0.62% | $1,671 |
| Sweetwater County | 0.61% | $1,542 |
| Natrona County | 0.60% | $1,645 |
Wyoming's lowest rates
| County | Effective rate | Median yearly tax |
|---|---|---|
| Sublette County | 0.44% | $1,665 |
| Teton County | 0.45% | $7,267 |
| Lincoln County | 0.45% | $1,664 |
| Niobrara County | 0.48% | $1,072 |
| Platte County | 0.52% | $1,549 |
Every Wyoming county, A to Z: 23 in all
| County | Effective rate | Median yearly tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albany County | 0.58% | $1,925 | $333,000 |
| Big Horn County | 0.55% | $1,198 | $216,500 |
| Campbell County | 0.57% | $1,599 | $279,100 |
| Carbon County | 0.57% | $1,279 | $222,700 |
| Converse County | 0.56% | $1,630 | $292,700 |
| Crook County | 0.56% | $1,610 | $285,800 |
| Fremont County | 0.62% | $1,671 | $268,800 |
| Goshen County | 0.59% | $1,419 | $239,600 |
| Hot Springs County | 0.54% | $1,236 | $227,500 |
| Johnson County | 0.56% | $1,816 | $326,800 |
| Laramie County | 0.57% | $1,980 | $348,700 |
| Lincoln County | 0.45% | $1,664 | $372,600 |
| Natrona County | 0.60% | $1,645 | $273,000 |
| Niobrara County | 0.48% | $1,072 | $221,500 |
| Park County | 0.56% | $2,262 | $400,500 |
| Platte County | 0.52% | $1,549 | $297,900 |
| Sheridan County | 0.55% | $2,177 | $394,900 |
| Sublette County | 0.44% | $1,665 | $376,200 |
| Sweetwater County | 0.61% | $1,542 | $251,400 |
| Teton County | 0.45% | $7,267 | $1,633,900 |
| Uinta County | 0.54% | $1,565 | $290,000 |
| Washakie County | 0.68% | $1,392 | $206,000 |
| Weston County | 0.68% | $1,510 | $221,700 |
For owner-occupied homes, median real estate taxes paid come from table B25103 and median value from table B25077, based on Census American Community Survey 2020 to 2024. Divide the median tax by the median value to get the effective rate. Get all counties as a CSV file.
Homestead tax exemption in Wyoming
The Homeowner's Exemption (Wyoming Homeowner and the Long Term Homeowner Claim). The taxable value falls by 25% for an owner-occupied single-family home, along with its associated improved land. The home must serve as your primary residence, and the exemption covers fair market value up to the first $1 million.
How to apply: Fill out the Wyoming Residential Owner-Occupied Affidavit using the online application. Eligibility is decided by the county assessor after reviewing every application.
The deadline to file affidavits is March 1, and the window opens October 1.
Source information: ptd.wyo.gov
Appealing a Wyoming property tax assessment
APPEAL BYFile within 30 days of the assessment schedule date or postmark, whichever is later
Within 30 days after the assessment notice date or the postmark, whichever is later, a homeowner begins an appeal by giving the county assessor a written statement. The case then goes before the county board of equalization.
The County Board of Equalization holds the first hearing. You file the appeal with the county assessor, and any further appeal is heard by the State Board of Equalization.
Source information: taxappeals.state.wy.us
Due dates for Wyoming property taxes
The county treasurer receives property taxes in two equal halves. One 50% payment must be made by November 10 in the tax year; the remaining 50% must be paid by May 10 of the next calendar year.
Source information: wyo-prop-div.wyo.gov
Wyoming relief for older homeowners
Owners who are 65 or older, or who have a spouse 65 or older, may qualify for the Long-term Homeowner's Exemption. They must have paid Wyoming residential property taxes for 25 years or more, and those years need not be consecutive. For up to 35 acres, it reduces fair market value by 50%. The reduction covers the first $3 million.
Source information: ptd.wyo.gov
Wyoming exemption for disabled veterans
Qualifying combat veterans receive a $6000 reduction in assessed value, and so do their surviving spouses. You may use it for a primary residence or for motor vehicle registration. Every year, the veteran must contact the assessor. The application deadline is the fourth Monday of May.
Source information: wyo-prop-div.wyo.gov
Valuing your home in Wyoming
Assessors value residential property as of January 1 each year, then assess it at 9.5% times market value. Under Department of Revenue direction, County assessors set values and update them each year. They also review property characteristics at least once every six years.
Source information: wyo-prop-div.wyo.gov
Other Wyoming property tax rules you should know
- In tax year 2027, claiming the homeowner exemption requires at least eight months of residency on the property during the year. If a home is bought after January 1, 2027, residency at the previous qualifying property may count.
- Which amount do you get from the Property Tax Refund Program? The smaller one: up to half of the median tax for residential property, or 75% of your tax bill. To qualify, applicants must meet limits for income and assets and must have lived in Wyoming for five years. The first Monday in June is the filing deadline.
- This property tax deferral program serves owners who are over 62 or disabled and have limited income. It is offered only in Teton County, and only if the county chooses to authorize it. Up to half of the taxes can be deferred, with interest charged on the deferred amount, and you must apply by November 10.
Sources for these rules: ptd.wyo.gov; wyo-prop-div.wyo.gov.
How Wyoming compares with other states
View Wyoming's ranking among all states in the state property tax rates table, review homestead exemption eligibility elsewhere, or check each state's appeal deadline.