Texas property tax calculator
In Texas, the median yearly bill for homeowners is $4,232, equal to 1.49% of the median home value of $283,800.
An estimate, not a bill. The county assessor sets the value of your property (in some states, an appraisal district does this), while local taxing units determine the rates. Before paying or protesting, check with your county.
A typical bill and the Texas property tax rate
The US figure is 0.94%, which is lower than the Texas rate. County rates run from 0.41% in McMullen County to 2.03% in El Paso County. These medians cover owner-occupied homes, using Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates from 2020 to 2024.
Common home values in Texas and their annual tax bills
| Home value | State median rate, 1.49% | McMullen County, 0.41% | El Paso County, 2.03% |
|---|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $2,980 | $820 | $4,060 |
| $300,000 | $4,470 | $1,230 | $6,090 |
| $400,000 | $5,960 | $1,640 | $8,120 |
| $500,000 | $7,450 | $2,050 | $10,150 |
Multiply home value by the effective rate. The lowest county rate in Texas is in McMullen County, and El Paso County has the highest. The calculator applies the rate for your county.
Property tax rates for Texas counties
- under 0.97%
- 0.97% to 1.11%
- 1.11% to 1.27%
- 1.27% to 1.48%
- 1.48% and up
Texas rates that are the highest
| County | Effective rate | Median yearly tax |
|---|---|---|
| El Paso County | 2.03% | $3,660 |
| Menard County | 1.95% | $2,111 |
| Mitchell County | 1.86% | $1,599 |
| Fort Bend County | 1.86% | $6,965 |
| Crosby County | 1.83% | $1,480 |
Texas rates that are the lowest
| County | Effective rate | Median yearly tax |
|---|---|---|
| McMullen County | 0.41% | $400 |
| Borden County | 0.42% | $460 |
| Glasscock County | 0.55% | $1,346 |
| Jeff Davis County | 0.60% | $1,365 |
| Ward County | 0.64% | $965 |
All 250 Texas counties with Census figures, listed A to Z
| County | Effective rate | Median yearly tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson County | 0.92% | $1,702 | $185,300 |
| Andrews County | 1.28% | $2,509 | $195,700 |
| Angelina County | 1.09% | $1,775 | $163,500 |
| Aransas County | 1.02% | $2,705 | $265,400 |
| Archer County | 1.21% | $2,296 | $189,100 |
| Armstrong County | 1.23% | $2,111 | $171,500 |
| Atascosa County | 1.29% | $2,254 | $174,800 |
| Austin County | 1.16% | $3,433 | $296,900 |
| Bailey County | 1.52% | $1,601 | $105,300 |
| Bandera County | 0.88% | $2,438 | $278,400 |
| Bastrop County | 1.42% | $4,453 | $314,800 |
| Baylor County | 1.25% | $1,288 | $103,100 |
| Bee County | 1.45% | $1,615 | $111,300 |
| Bell County | 1.44% | $3,476 | $241,000 |
| Bexar County | 1.73% | $4,535 | $262,200 |
| Blanco County | 0.93% | $4,510 | $483,500 |
| Borden County | 0.42% | $460 | $108,900 |
| Bosque County | 0.97% | $1,959 | $200,900 |
| Bowie County | 1.18% | $2,037 | $173,000 |
| Brazoria County | 1.66% | $5,001 | $301,600 |
| Brazos County | 1.54% | $4,568 | $296,000 |
| Brewster County | 1.13% | $2,574 | $227,000 |
| Briscoe County | 1.09% | $981 | $90,300 |
| Brooks County | 1.31% | $1,060 | $81,000 |
| Brown County | 1.11% | $1,770 | $158,900 |
| Burleson County | 0.95% | $1,816 | $191,000 |
| Burnet County | 1.06% | $3,639 | $344,000 |
| Caldwell County | 1.34% | $3,235 | $240,500 |
| Calhoun County | 1.26% | $2,153 | $171,200 |
| Callahan County | 0.91% | $1,318 | $145,500 |
| Cameron County | 1.50% | $2,042 | $136,500 |
| Camp County | 1.10% | $1,901 | $173,100 |
| Carson County | 1.19% | $1,705 | $143,000 |
| Cass County | 0.94% | $1,375 | $146,400 |
| Castro County | 0.92% | $876 | $95,000 |
| Chambers County | 1.05% | $3,474 | $329,500 |
| Cherokee County | 1.16% | $1,963 | $169,300 |
| Childress County | 1.19% | $1,496 | $125,400 |
| Clay County | 1.27% | $2,182 | $171,500 |
| Cochran County | 1.10% | $583 | $53,200 |
| Coke County | 1.16% | $1,372 | $117,900 |
| Coleman County | 1.35% | $1,252 | $92,500 |
| Collin County | 1.58% | $7,521 | $475,600 |
| Collingsworth County | 1.26% | $1,314 | $104,000 |
| Colorado County | 1.05% | $2,204 | $209,800 |
| Comal County | 1.13% | $4,833 | $427,200 |
| Comanche County | 1.35% | $2,096 | $155,600 |
| Concho County | 1.68% | $1,799 | $107,400 |
| Cooke County | 1.19% | $2,864 | $240,400 |
| Coryell County | 1.36% | $2,654 | $195,300 |
| Cottle County | 1.15% | $680 | $59,300 |
| Crane County | 1.04% | $1,346 | $129,400 |
| Crosby County | 1.83% | $1,480 | $80,900 |
| Culberson County | 0.97% | $769 | $79,300 |
| Dallam County | 1.15% | $1,736 | $151,400 |
| Dallas County | 1.58% | $4,798 | $303,000 |
| Dawson County | 1.62% | $1,677 | $103,400 |
| DeWitt County | 0.86% | $1,469 | $170,900 |
| Deaf Smith County | 1.49% | $1,801 | $121,300 |
| Delta County | 0.95% | $1,563 | $164,300 |
| Denton County | 1.61% | $7,055 | $437,200 |
| Dickens County | 1.44% | $939 | $65,300 |
| Dimmit County | 1.43% | $1,223 | $85,500 |
| Donley County | 1.16% | $1,117 | $96,400 |
| Duval County | 1.28% | $1,148 | $89,400 |
| Eastland County | 1.08% | $1,459 | $134,800 |
| Ector County | 1.27% | $2,538 | $200,200 |
| El Paso County | 2.03% | $3,660 | $180,400 |
| Ellis County | 1.35% | $4,697 | $348,600 |
| Erath County | 1.07% | $2,887 | $269,100 |
| Falls County | 1.37% | $1,522 | $110,900 |
| Fannin County | 1.08% | $2,529 | $233,700 |
| Fayette County | 0.89% | $2,611 | $293,900 |
| Fisher County | 1.73% | $1,359 | $78,600 |
| Floyd County | 1.24% | $1,107 | $89,600 |
| Foard County | 1.12% | $790 | $70,700 |
| Fort Bend County | 1.86% | $6,965 | $374,500 |
| Franklin County | 0.89% | $2,023 | $226,300 |
| Freestone County | 0.94% | $1,580 | $168,000 |
| Frio County | 1.55% | $1,670 | $107,700 |
| Gaines County | 1.57% | $3,142 | $200,700 |
| Galveston County | 1.41% | $4,442 | $314,600 |
| Garza County | 1.57% | $1,220 | $77,800 |
| Gillespie County | 0.98% | $4,496 | $460,700 |
| Glasscock County | 0.55% | $1,346 | $245,200 |
| Goliad County | 0.94% | $1,812 | $192,500 |
| Gonzales County | 1.31% | $2,084 | $159,100 |
| Gray County | 1.37% | $1,408 | $102,900 |
| Grayson County | 1.27% | $3,146 | $248,400 |
| Gregg County | 1.16% | $2,368 | $203,400 |
| Grimes County | 1.02% | $2,414 | $237,400 |
| Guadalupe County | 1.43% | $4,343 | $304,400 |
| Hale County | 1.31% | $1,525 | $116,500 |
| Hall County | 1.26% | $1,086 | $86,100 |
| Hamilton County | 1.26% | $1,863 | $147,700 |
| Hansford County | 1.81% | $2,261 | $124,800 |
| Hardeman County | 1.03% | $848 | $81,900 |
| Hardin County | 1.09% | $2,238 | $205,700 |
| Harris County | 1.62% | $4,489 | $276,600 |
| Harrison County | 0.97% | $1,758 | $180,400 |
| Hartley County | 1.01% | $2,645 | $262,500 |
| Haskell County | 1.16% | $1,140 | $98,700 |
| Hays County | 1.66% | $6,649 | $399,800 |
| Hemphill County | 1.16% | $2,390 | $205,700 |
| Henderson County | 0.94% | $1,991 | $211,300 |
| Hidalgo County | 1.62% | $2,279 | $140,900 |
| Hill County | 1.16% | $2,078 | $179,200 |
| Hockley County | 1.39% | $1,760 | $127,000 |
| Hood County | 1.05% | $3,217 | $306,400 |
| Hopkins County | 1.00% | $2,221 | $221,100 |
| Houston County | 0.84% | $1,387 | $164,900 |
| Howard County | 0.95% | $1,480 | $155,600 |
| Hudspeth County | 1.25% | $801 | $64,000 |
| Hunt County | 1.24% | $3,002 | $241,700 |
| Hutchinson County | 1.34% | $1,602 | $119,100 |
| Irion County | 0.70% | $1,424 | $204,400 |
| Jack County | 0.98% | $2,453 | $251,200 |
| Jackson County | 1.02% | $2,085 | $203,900 |
| Jasper County | 0.97% | $1,326 | $136,400 |
| Jeff Davis County | 0.60% | $1,365 | $226,200 |
| Jefferson County | 1.53% | $2,600 | $169,500 |
| Jim Hogg County | 0.97% | $1,258 | $129,400 |
| Jim Wells County | 1.15% | $1,426 | $123,600 |
| Johnson County | 1.24% | $3,557 | $285,900 |
| Jones County | 1.59% | $1,535 | $96,500 |
| Karnes County | 0.93% | $1,392 | $149,000 |
| Kaufman County | 1.68% | $5,377 | $320,900 |
| Kendall County | 1.10% | $5,656 | $512,700 |
| Kent County | 0.68% | $835 | $122,200 |
| Kerr County | 0.97% | $3,103 | $321,200 |
| Kimble County | 1.27% | $2,559 | $201,300 |
| King County | 1.08% | $564 | $52,100 |
| Kinney County | 1.41% | $1,158 | $82,000 |
| Kleberg County | 1.47% | $2,369 | $161,300 |
| Knox County | 1.60% | $1,237 | $77,300 |
| La Salle County | 1.47% | $1,434 | $97,800 |
| Lamar County | 0.87% | $1,748 | $200,700 |
| Lamb County | 1.11% | $919 | $82,400 |
| Lampasas County | 1.17% | $2,929 | $250,400 |
| Lavaca County | 0.89% | $2,041 | $228,300 |
| Lee County | 0.96% | $2,584 | $267,800 |
| Leon County | 0.69% | $1,283 | $186,400 |
| Liberty County | 1.17% | $2,133 | $181,700 |
| Limestone County | 1.19% | $1,953 | $164,200 |
| Lipscomb County | 1.41% | $1,748 | $124,300 |
| Live Oak County | 0.96% | $1,525 | $159,200 |
| Llano County | 0.75% | $2,658 | $356,500 |
| Lubbock County | 1.51% | $3,241 | $214,100 |
| Lynn County | 1.77% | $2,604 | $147,300 |
| Madison County | 0.98% | $1,726 | $176,200 |
| Marion County | 0.74% | $749 | $101,500 |
| Martin County | 0.91% | $1,587 | $174,800 |
| Mason County | 0.84% | $2,461 | $293,600 |
| Matagorda County | 1.35% | $2,328 | $172,900 |
| Maverick County | 1.25% | $1,976 | $158,700 |
| McCulloch County | 0.99% | $1,494 | $150,500 |
| McLennan County | 1.43% | $3,471 | $243,600 |
| McMullen County | 0.41% | $400 | $97,100 |
| Medina County | 1.32% | $3,165 | $239,600 |
| Menard County | 1.95% | $2,111 | $108,500 |
| Midland County | 1.23% | $3,832 | $312,700 |
| Milam County | 0.99% | $1,875 | $189,800 |
| Mills County | 0.78% | $1,740 | $223,700 |
| Mitchell County | 1.86% | $1,599 | $85,800 |
| Montague County | 0.92% | $1,902 | $206,400 |
| Montgomery County | 1.52% | $5,268 | $346,200 |
| Moore County | 1.30% | $1,985 | $152,600 |
| Morris County | 1.10% | $1,329 | $120,400 |
| Motley County | 1.03% | $904 | $88,000 |
| Nacogdoches County | 0.83% | $1,399 | $169,200 |
| Navarro County | 1.20% | $2,075 | $172,600 |
| Newton County | 0.82% | $846 | $103,100 |
| Nolan County | 1.53% | $1,475 | $96,300 |
| Nueces County | 1.59% | $3,330 | $208,800 |
| Ochiltree County | 1.42% | $1,906 | $134,400 |
| Oldham County | 1.09% | $1,780 | $162,800 |
| Orange County | 1.24% | $2,152 | $173,400 |
| Palo Pinto County | 1.11% | $2,204 | $198,000 |
| Panola County | 0.79% | $1,242 | $158,100 |
| Parker County | 1.40% | $5,249 | $375,900 |
| Parmer County | 1.28% | $1,872 | $146,700 |
| Pecos County | 1.03% | $1,707 | $165,700 |
| Polk County | 0.90% | $1,661 | $184,800 |
| Potter County | 1.46% | $2,145 | $147,300 |
| Presidio County | 1.24% | $1,506 | $121,300 |
| Rains County | 1.02% | $2,458 | $241,100 |
| Randall County | 1.51% | $3,610 | $238,800 |
| Reagan County | 0.92% | $1,579 | $171,500 |
| Real County | 1.07% | $1,207 | $112,500 |
| Red River County | 1.01% | $1,224 | $121,500 |
| Reeves County | 1.08% | $1,271 | $118,000 |
| Refugio County | 1.47% | $1,458 | $99,000 |
| Roberts County | 1.11% | $1,786 | $161,500 |
| Robertson County | 1.01% | $1,882 | $185,900 |
| Rockwall County | 1.54% | $6,396 | $415,500 |
| Runnels County | 1.37% | $1,498 | $109,300 |
| Rusk County | 1.05% | $1,793 | $171,300 |
| Sabine County | 0.82% | $1,260 | $153,100 |
| San Augustine County | 0.68% | $676 | $99,900 |
| San Jacinto County | 0.99% | $2,066 | $209,300 |
| San Patricio County | 1.49% | $2,866 | $192,400 |
| San Saba County | 0.90% | $1,513 | $168,700 |
| Schleicher County | 1.25% | $1,532 | $122,700 |
| Scurry County | 1.27% | $1,445 | $113,800 |
| Shackelford County | 1.15% | $2,004 | $174,800 |
| Shelby County | 1.01% | $1,024 | $101,500 |
| Sherman County | 1.72% | $2,531 | $146,900 |
| Smith County | 1.17% | $2,804 | $240,700 |
| Somervell County | 0.91% | $2,634 | $289,500 |
| Starr County | 1.14% | $1,083 | $95,100 |
| Stephens County | 1.48% | $1,633 | $110,200 |
| Sterling County | 1.29% | $1,894 | $147,000 |
| Stonewall County | 1.79% | $872 | $48,600 |
| Sutton County | 1.23% | $1,907 | $155,700 |
| Swisher County | 1.72% | $1,487 | $86,300 |
| Tarrant County | 1.65% | $5,334 | $323,900 |
| Taylor County | 1.37% | $2,728 | $198,600 |
| Terrell County | 0.92% | $1,259 | $137,500 |
| Terry County | 1.69% | $1,779 | $105,400 |
| Throckmorton County | 1.28% | $1,148 | $89,500 |
| Titus County | 1.21% | $2,096 | $174,000 |
| Tom Green County | 1.28% | $2,532 | $197,000 |
| Travis County | 1.48% | $7,727 | $523,000 |
| Trinity County | 1.06% | $1,264 | $119,500 |
| Tyler County | 0.89% | $1,404 | $157,300 |
| Upshur County | 1.19% | $1,993 | $167,800 |
| Upton County | 1.08% | $1,177 | $109,000 |
| Uvalde County | 1.44% | $2,173 | $150,800 |
| Val Verde County | 1.43% | $2,354 | $164,600 |
| Van Zandt County | 1.03% | $2,298 | $222,100 |
| Victoria County | 1.46% | $3,061 | $209,900 |
| Walker County | 1.18% | $2,669 | $226,900 |
| Waller County | 1.27% | $4,046 | $318,700 |
| Ward County | 0.64% | $965 | $150,700 |
| Washington County | 1.09% | $3,143 | $288,100 |
| Webb County | 1.80% | $3,421 | $189,900 |
| Wharton County | 1.52% | $2,881 | $189,900 |
| Wheeler County | 1.39% | $1,470 | $106,100 |
| Wichita County | 1.64% | $2,522 | $153,700 |
| Wilbarger County | 1.60% | $1,432 | $89,400 |
| Willacy County | 1.69% | $1,240 | $73,600 |
| Williamson County | 1.61% | $7,205 | $447,000 |
| Wilson County | 1.22% | $3,928 | $321,300 |
| Winkler County | 0.76% | $1,119 | $148,200 |
| Wise County | 1.14% | $3,466 | $304,900 |
| Wood County | 0.88% | $1,900 | $216,500 |
| Yoakum County | 0.94% | $1,715 | $182,600 |
| Young County | 1.11% | $1,957 | $175,800 |
| Zapata County | 0.95% | $920 | $97,100 |
| Zavala County | 1.53% | $1,512 | $98,800 |
Among the 254 Texas counties, Census reports no median for 4 (Crockett County, Edwards County, Kenedy County and Loving County), since the sample includes too few homes there. For those counties, the calculator applies the Texas rate.
For owner-occupied homes, table B25103 gives median real estate taxes paid, and table B25077 gives median value, from Census American Community Survey 2020 through 2024. Divide the median tax by the median value to get the effective rate. Download every county as a CSV file.
Homestead exemption in Texas
General Residence Homestead Exemption School districts must exempt $140,000 in home value, and any taxing unit may set a local option exemption worth up to 20 percent, with $5,000 as the minimum. The home must be occupied by its owner as their principal residence.
To apply, submit Form 50-114, Application for Residence Homestead Exemption to the appraisal district for the county where the property sits. Add Form 50-114-A affidavits where needed.
General filing deadline: Before May 1.
Source: Texas Comptroller
Appealing a Texas property tax assessment
APPEAL BYUse whichever date is later: May 15, or 30 days following the appraisal district's notice
To protest your value, file Form 50-132, Property Owner's Notice of Protest with the appraisal review board. You may appeal to state district court after the ARB's decision if you are not satisfied with it.
The first hearing takes place before the appraisal review board (ARB).
Source: Texas Comptroller
Due dates for Texas property taxes
Beginning in October, tax bills are mailed to you and are due upon receipt. Most bills must be paid by January 31. Unpaid taxes become delinquent on February 1, at which time penalty and interest apply.
The source is Texas Comptroller
Help for older homeowners in Texas
School districts give homeowners age 65 or older an extra $60,000 residence homestead exemption. Other taxing units may choose a local option exemption worth at least $3,000. A surviving spouse who is 55 or older may continue with the benefit.
Source: Texas Comptroller
Exemption for disabled veterans in Texas
Veterans with a 100 percent disability rating from the VA, or individual unemployability, receive a total exemption on their residence homestead. A surviving spouse who has not remarried may qualify for this exemption. Section 11.22 provides partial exemptions for lower ratings.
Source: Texas Comptroller
Help for homeowners with a disability
Homeowners with a disability may receive the same extra $60,000 school district homestead exemption that seniors get. Qualification requires meeting the Social Security Administration's disability definition, since benefits offered by other programs do not automatically count.
Source: Texas Comptroller
How Texas sets your home's value
Texas does not levy a state property tax. Local appraisal districts put values on property, and both real property and tangible personal property are taxed in proportion to their appraised value, unless the Texas Constitution allows an exemption.
Source: Texas Comptroller
Yearly increase limits
Tarrant Appraisal District's description says a homestead exemption limits how much a home's appraised value can rise each year to 10% (the "homestead cap"). Land, new improvements, or major renovations may raise the increase further.
The source is Tarrant Appraisal District
Additional Texas property tax rules to know
- Homeowners eligible for the over-65 exemption have a school tax ceiling (freeze). Your school taxes cannot rise above what you paid in your first or second qualifying year, unless you add improvements.
- Once taxes become delinquent after January 31, February 1 brings a six percent penalty plus one percent interest. Each month adds to the penalty until July 1, when it reaches 12 percent.
- Taxpayers with delinquent taxes may be able to choose installment payments lasting up to 36 months. Tax collectors must offer this option on a residence homestead, and the requirement does not extend to other property.
- Should your appraised value increase, the appraisal district has to send a notice of appraised value. The deadline is April 1 for a residence homestead and May 1 for other property, or at the earliest practical time after that date.
Sources for these rules: Tarrant Appraisal District; Texas Comptroller; Texas Comptroller.
Comparing Texas with other states
Use the property tax rates by state table to see where the Texas rate ranks among every state, check who qualifies for a homestead exemption in other states, or look up each state's appeal deadline.