Kentucky property tax calculator
Homeowners across Kentucky pay a median of $1,544 per year, based on a median home value of $205,600 and a rate of 0.75%.
This is an estimate, not a bill. Your county assessor (or an appraisal district in some states) determines your value, while your local taxing units set the rates. Before you pay or protest, confirm the details with your county.
Typical bill and property tax rate in Kentucky
Kentucky's rate falls below the US figure of 0.94%. County rates across Kentucky range from 0.48% in Rockcastle County to 1.01% in Campbell County. For owner-occupied homes, the medians come from the Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates covering 2020 to 2024.
Yearly bills for common home values in Kentucky
| Home value | State median rate, 0.75% | Rockcastle County, 0.48% | Campbell County, 1.01% |
|---|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $1,500 | $960 | $2,020 |
| $300,000 | $2,250 | $1,440 | $3,030 |
| $400,000 | $3,000 | $1,920 | $4,040 |
| $500,000 | $3,750 | $2,400 | $5,050 |
Multiply the home value by the effective rate. Rockcastle County has Kentucky's lowest county rate, while Campbell County has the highest. The calculator applies your county's rate.
Property tax rates by Kentucky county
- under 0.61%
- 0.61% to 0.66%
- 0.66% to 0.71%
- 0.71% to 0.81%
- 0.81% and up
Kentucky's highest rates
| County | Effective rate | Median yearly tax |
|---|---|---|
| Campbell County | 1.01% | $2,556 |
| Harlan County | 0.99% | $732 |
| Kenton County | 0.98% | $2,395 |
| Letcher County | 0.96% | $648 |
| Bracken County | 0.92% | $1,149 |
Kentucky's lowest rates
| County | Effective rate | Median yearly tax |
|---|---|---|
| Rockcastle County | 0.48% | $596 |
| Carter County | 0.49% | $649 |
| Menifee County | 0.51% | $644 |
| Clinton County | 0.52% | $637 |
| Cumberland County | 0.54% | $760 |
Every Kentucky county from A to Z, all 120
| County | Effective rate | Median yearly tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adair County | 0.64% | $971 | $150,800 |
| Allen County | 0.54% | $1,046 | $192,300 |
| Anderson County | 0.75% | $1,697 | $225,100 |
| Ballard County | 0.73% | $1,065 | $145,800 |
| Barren County | 0.68% | $1,212 | $178,000 |
| Bath County | 0.66% | $850 | $129,800 |
| Bell County | 0.81% | $723 | $89,000 |
| Boone County | 0.85% | $2,372 | $277,300 |
| Bourbon County | 0.71% | $1,627 | $229,300 |
| Boyd County | 0.88% | $1,156 | $130,700 |
| Boyle County | 0.82% | $1,731 | $209,900 |
| Bracken County | 0.92% | $1,149 | $125,000 |
| Breathitt County | 0.72% | $510 | $70,300 |
| Breckinridge County | 0.58% | $916 | $156,700 |
| Bullitt County | 0.83% | $2,050 | $247,200 |
| Butler County | 0.58% | $645 | $111,100 |
| Caldwell County | 0.54% | $643 | $118,500 |
| Calloway County | 0.65% | $1,195 | $183,200 |
| Campbell County | 1.01% | $2,556 | $252,000 |
| Carlisle County | 0.79% | $945 | $120,400 |
| Carroll County | 0.76% | $1,070 | $140,900 |
| Carter County | 0.49% | $649 | $132,800 |
| Casey County | 0.60% | $812 | $136,300 |
| Christian County | 0.65% | $1,126 | $173,600 |
| Clark County | 0.70% | $1,451 | $205,800 |
| Clay County | 0.70% | $634 | $90,700 |
| Clinton County | 0.52% | $637 | $122,200 |
| Crittenden County | 0.57% | $731 | $127,300 |
| Cumberland County | 0.54% | $760 | $141,100 |
| Daviess County | 0.84% | $1,675 | $199,900 |
| Edmonson County | 0.55% | $881 | $160,300 |
| Elliott County | 0.61% | $755 | $123,500 |
| Estill County | 0.67% | $799 | $119,500 |
| Fayette County | 0.87% | $2,542 | $293,500 |
| Fleming County | 0.64% | $866 | $134,700 |
| Floyd County | 0.76% | $748 | $98,700 |
| Franklin County | 0.79% | $1,716 | $216,600 |
| Fulton County | 0.80% | $634 | $79,100 |
| Gallatin County | 0.83% | $1,476 | $178,200 |
| Garrard County | 0.69% | $1,422 | $204,900 |
| Grant County | 0.68% | $1,432 | $209,500 |
| Graves County | 0.66% | $970 | $147,800 |
| Grayson County | 0.56% | $930 | $164,600 |
| Green County | 0.65% | $817 | $125,000 |
| Greenup County | 0.87% | $1,171 | $134,000 |
| Hancock County | 0.66% | $930 | $141,200 |
| Hardin County | 0.66% | $1,480 | $225,800 |
| Harlan County | 0.99% | $732 | $73,700 |
| Harrison County | 0.66% | $1,328 | $202,100 |
| Hart County | 0.66% | $965 | $146,000 |
| Henderson County | 0.90% | $1,548 | $171,900 |
| Henry County | 0.81% | $1,611 | $197,900 |
| Hickman County | 0.67% | $779 | $115,700 |
| Hopkins County | 0.77% | $1,104 | $142,800 |
| Jackson County | 0.62% | $687 | $111,500 |
| Jefferson County | 0.86% | $2,136 | $248,400 |
| Jessamine County | 0.73% | $1,960 | $268,100 |
| Johnson County | 0.66% | $792 | $120,200 |
| Kenton County | 0.98% | $2,395 | $244,400 |
| Knott County | 0.74% | $571 | $77,000 |
| Knox County | 0.66% | $779 | $118,700 |
| Larue County | 0.60% | $1,104 | $183,500 |
| Laurel County | 0.57% | $906 | $159,500 |
| Lawrence County | 0.71% | $793 | $111,700 |
| Lee County | 0.84% | $705 | $83,900 |
| Leslie County | 0.82% | $563 | $69,000 |
| Letcher County | 0.96% | $648 | $67,400 |
| Lewis County | 0.64% | $617 | $96,000 |
| Lincoln County | 0.72% | $1,066 | $147,300 |
| Livingston County | 0.61% | $770 | $125,600 |
| Logan County | 0.61% | $1,010 | $164,900 |
| Lyon County | 0.63% | $1,196 | $189,500 |
| Madison County | 0.73% | $1,698 | $232,000 |
| Magoffin County | 0.78% | $694 | $89,000 |
| Marion County | 0.69% | $1,157 | $168,100 |
| Marshall County | 0.72% | $1,252 | $173,800 |
| Martin County | 0.82% | $716 | $86,900 |
| Mason County | 0.65% | $1,055 | $161,500 |
| McCracken County | 0.75% | $1,410 | $188,100 |
| McCreary County | 0.65% | $554 | $85,300 |
| McLean County | 0.64% | $954 | $148,500 |
| Meade County | 0.68% | $1,408 | $207,900 |
| Menifee County | 0.51% | $644 | $125,800 |
| Mercer County | 0.83% | $1,672 | $202,300 |
| Metcalfe County | 0.67% | $743 | $110,200 |
| Monroe County | 0.77% | $891 | $115,900 |
| Montgomery County | 0.73% | $1,265 | $172,200 |
| Morgan County | 0.66% | $780 | $118,200 |
| Muhlenberg County | 0.62% | $790 | $127,400 |
| Nelson County | 0.80% | $1,891 | $238,000 |
| Nicholas County | 0.59% | $729 | $123,000 |
| Ohio County | 0.62% | $753 | $121,400 |
| Oldham County | 0.90% | $3,519 | $393,100 |
| Owen County | 0.72% | $1,220 | $168,700 |
| Owsley County | 0.71% | $570 | $80,100 |
| Pendleton County | 0.80% | $1,275 | $159,800 |
| Perry County | 0.70% | $643 | $91,800 |
| Pike County | 0.69% | $772 | $112,000 |
| Powell County | 0.62% | $875 | $141,100 |
| Pulaski County | 0.63% | $1,057 | $166,900 |
| Robertson County | 0.54% | $893 | $165,100 |
| Rockcastle County | 0.48% | $596 | $123,600 |
| Rowan County | 0.55% | $885 | $161,800 |
| Russell County | 0.57% | $929 | $163,200 |
| Scott County | 0.66% | $1,908 | $288,500 |
| Shelby County | 0.77% | $2,339 | $304,800 |
| Simpson County | 0.60% | $1,371 | $229,400 |
| Spencer County | 0.66% | $2,188 | $330,000 |
| Taylor County | 0.69% | $1,202 | $174,200 |
| Todd County | 0.55% | $909 | $166,700 |
| Trigg County | 0.56% | $1,162 | $207,700 |
| Trimble County | 0.66% | $1,139 | $172,000 |
| Union County | 0.89% | $927 | $104,500 |
| Warren County | 0.65% | $1,668 | $258,000 |
| Washington County | 0.66% | $1,174 | $179,200 |
| Wayne County | 0.56% | $758 | $135,700 |
| Webster County | 0.88% | $993 | $112,900 |
| Whitley County | 0.64% | $849 | $131,800 |
| Wolfe County | 0.55% | $414 | $75,800 |
| Woodford County | 0.70% | $2,108 | $299,700 |
Data for owner-occupied homes shows median real estate taxes paid (table B25103) along with median values (table B25077), drawn from Census American Community Survey 2020 to 2024. Divide the median tax by the median value to get the effective rate. Get every county as a CSV file.
Homestead exemption in Kentucky
Homestead Exemption (Application for Exemption Under the Homestead/Disability Amendment, Form 62A350) If you are a homeowner who is 65 or older, or totally disabled, you can deduct $49,100 from your home's assessed value for tax years 2025 and 2026. The remaining value is used to calculate tax.
How to apply: Submit the Application for Exemption Under the Homestead/Disability Amendment (Form 62A350) to the Property Valuation Administrator for the county where your home is located. The PVA's office determines whether you submit online, by mail, or in person.
File by December 31 in the eligible tax year.
Kentucky Department of Revenue is the source.
Appealing a Kentucky property tax assessment
APPEAL BYThis falls on the working day right after the inspection period ends. For example, if the period closes on the third Monday, that is the third Tuesday in May
Start by holding a conference with the PVA while the tax roll inspection is underway. Submit an appeal form to the county clerk no later than one working day following the close of the inspection period, if you still disagree.
First hearing: your local assessment appeals board, after you meet with the PVA as required.
For details, see the appeals guide from Kentucky Department of Revenue.
Due dates for Kentucky property taxes
Under the statewide collection calendar, paying a bill by November 1 earns a 2% discount. The face amount is due from November 2 through December 31. A 5% penalty applies in January and rises after January 31.
Kentucky Department of Revenue is the source.
Exemption for disabled veterans in Kentucky
U.S. Armed Forces veterans with a service-connected disability need not reapply each year when they qualify under the disability-based homestead exemption, unlike other disability applicants.
Kentucky Department of Revenue is the source.
Help for homeowners who have a disability
Homeowners who a retirement system or a U.S. government program classifies as totally disabled can claim the homestead exemption. To qualify, the homeowner must have received disability payments throughout the entire assessment period.
Kentucky Department of Revenue is the source.
How your home is valued in Kentucky
Every property must receive a fair cash value assessment. This amount is what a willing buyer and seller would agree on in a voluntary sale. Each year, the assessment date falls on January 1.
Reference: appeals process guide, provided by Kentucky Department of Revenue.
Other Kentucky property tax rules to know
- Should you disagree with a local board decision, the Kentucky Claims Commission is where you can file an appeal. The appeal has to arrive within 30 days counted from the mailing date on the notice of the board's ruling.
- Property tax may be paid based on your own claimed value while an assessment appeal remains pending. If a higher value is upheld, you will receive a supplemental bill, with interest added if payment is late.
- To receive the homestead exemption, you must own, occupy, and maintain the home as your personal residence as of the January 1 assessment date for the tax year.
- According to the state's appeals guide, October is when property tax bills are prepared and sent out.
These rules are drawn from the guide and kentucky.gov. Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue.
See how Kentucky compares with other states
Use the property tax rates by state table to see where Kentucky ranks among all states, check homestead exemption eligibility in other states, or look up the appeal deadline for each state.