Property Tax Calculator

Montana property tax calculator

Homeowners in Montana pay a median of $2,693 each year. That amount equals 0.72% of $375,800, the median home value.

Pick your state and county, then type a home value to see the yearly bill.

This provides an estimate rather than a bill. Your county assessor, or appraisal district in some states, determines your value; local taxing units establish the rates. Check with your county before making a payment or filing a protest.

Typical bills and property tax rates in Montana

$2,693median yearly bill
0.72%effective rate on a home's value
$375,800median home value
32nd of 51by rate, highest first

Montana's rate is lower than the US figure of 0.94%. County rates range from 0.41% in Madison County to 1.34% in Blaine County. Medians for owner-occupied homes come from the Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates covering 2020 to 2024.

Annual taxes for typical Montana home values

Home valueState median rate, 0.72%Madison County, 0.41%Blaine County, 1.34%
$200,000$1,440$820$2,680
$300,000$2,160$1,230$4,020
$400,000$2,880$1,640$5,360
$500,000$3,600$2,050$6,700

Multiply the home value by the effective rate. Montana's lowest county rate is in Madison County, while its highest is in Blaine County; your county's rate is used in the calculator.

Property tax rates for Montana counties

Map of Montana counties shaded by effective property tax rate, darker green for higher rates
  • under 0.55%
  • 0.55% to 0.61%
  • 0.61% to 0.75%
  • 0.75% to 0.87%
  • 0.87% and up
Counties are divided into five equal-sized groups based on their effective rates. Darker shading shows that a larger share of the home's value goes toward tax each year.

Montana's highest rates

CountyEffective rateMedian yearly tax
Blaine County1.34%$2,080
Roosevelt County1.28%$1,522
Sheridan County1.23%$1,521
Valley County1.18%$2,333
Dawson County1.14%$2,110

Montana's lowest rates

CountyEffective rateMedian yearly tax
Madison County0.41%$1,937
Judith Basin County0.45%$1,066
Carter County0.45%$904
Mineral County0.48%$1,758
Sweet Grass County0.49%$1,615
Montana's 56 counties from A to Z
CountyEffective rateMedian yearly taxMedian home value
Beaverhead County0.67%$2,069$308,300
Big Horn County1.10%$1,574$143,400
Blaine County1.34%$2,080$155,500
Broadwater County0.56%$2,384$426,600
Carbon County0.54%$2,281$420,800
Carter County0.45%$904$199,200
Cascade County0.87%$2,320$265,300
Chouteau County0.75%$1,566$207,800
Custer County1.03%$2,264$219,100
Daniels County0.87%$1,610$184,800
Dawson County1.14%$2,110$185,300
Deer Lodge County0.78%$1,803$231,700
Fallon County0.50%$1,220$244,800
Fergus County0.75%$1,769$236,100
Flathead County0.58%$3,120$535,500
Gallatin County0.59%$3,933$667,600
Garfield County0.62%$1,052$169,900
Glacier County0.84%$1,391$165,100
Golden Valley County0.53%$1,132$212,200
Granite County0.60%$2,130$352,700
Hill County0.98%$1,980$202,600
Jefferson County0.55%$2,446$446,900
Judith Basin County0.45%$1,066$238,300
Lake County0.61%$2,561$421,800
Lewis and Clark County0.79%$3,113$393,500
Liberty County0.93%$1,570$169,100
Lincoln County0.55%$1,615$296,500
Madison County0.41%$1,937$470,100
McCone County0.68%$1,429$211,600
Meagher County0.66%$1,725$259,800
Mineral County0.48%$1,758$364,300
Missoula County0.88%$4,150$472,100
Musselshell County0.55%$1,287$235,000
Park County0.56%$2,641$467,500
Petroleum County0.60%$1,211$201,400
Phillips County0.79%$1,551$197,600
Pondera County0.80%$1,651$206,100
Powder River County0.68%$1,304$192,100
Powell County0.69%$2,104$306,500
Prairie County0.84%$1,391$165,700
Ravalli County0.50%$2,380$476,600
Richland County0.73%$1,934$263,000
Roosevelt County1.28%$1,522$118,800
Rosebud County0.70%$1,285$182,400
Sanders County0.53%$1,889$359,000
Sheridan County1.23%$1,521$124,000
Silver Bow County0.98%$2,500$255,200
Stillwater County0.57%$2,319$405,800
Sweet Grass County0.49%$1,615$330,100
Teton County0.75%$1,987$264,000
Toole County0.87%$1,908$218,400
Treasure County0.59%$1,364$230,300
Valley County1.18%$2,333$198,400
Wheatland County0.56%$1,013$180,800
Wibaux County0.61%$598$98,600
Yellowstone County0.81%$2,832$349,500

For owner-occupied homes, table B25103 provides median real estate taxes paid, while table B25077 provides median value. The data come from the Census American Community Survey 2020 to 2024. Median tax divided by median value gives the effective rate. Download a CSV file covering every county.

The homestead exemption in Montana

Homestead: Principal Residence Reduced Tax Rate. Tiered reduced rates apply to owner-occupied principal residences. In 2026, market value is taxed at 0.76% on the first $378,000, 0.90% through $756,000, 1.10% through $1,511,999, and 1.90% above that amount. You must live there for 7+ months and keep your property taxes current.

Use the Department of Revenue's SmartFile system to enroll online, or send the Principal Residence paper form by mail (Homestead Reduced Property Tax Application, 2027 PDF).

Enrollment for the 2027 tax year must be filed from May 4, 2026 through March 1, 2027.

Source: revenue.mt.gov

Appealing a Montana property tax assessment

APPEAL BYThe period is 30 days, starting on the date shown in the classification and appraisal notice

A direct appeal of your classification or valuation may be filed with the County Tax Appeal Board through your county clerk and recorder. You must file within 30 days of the date listed on your appraisal notice. Alternatively, first request an informal review using Form AB-26.

Your first hearing takes place before the County Tax Appeal Board (CTAB).

Information source: revenue.mt.gov

Montana property tax payment deadlines

Payments for Montana property taxes are split into two halves. Pay the first half by 5 p.m. on November 30. If the notice's postmark makes the 30-day deadline later, that later date is the deadline. Make the second half payment by 5 p.m. on May 31.

Information source: mca.legmt.gov

Help for older homeowners in Montana

If total household income is under $45,000, a Montana homeowner or renter who is 62 or older may claim up to $1,150 as a refundable income tax credit, even if no return must be filed.

Information source: revenue.mt.gov

Exemption for disabled veterans in Montana

For tax year 2027, a veteran with a 100% service-connected disability, or that veteran's unmarried surviving spouse, may have the home's property tax rate reduced by 100%, 80%, 70%, or 50%. Income and marital status determine the reduction.

Information source: revenue.mt.gov

How Montana assesses your home

Montana assesses homes on a two-year cycle. For the 2025–2026 cycle, market value is based on January 1, 2024; tax rates are then applied to that value.

Source: revenue.mt.gov

Other Montana property tax rules to know

  • You can still request an informal review until June 1, 2026, even if you miss the 30-day window. A valuation change made after the deadline applies only to tax year 2026.
  • The reduced rate can apply to landlords' long-term rentals, including properties held by an LLC, corporation, or irrevocable trust. Such property does not qualify for the homestead rate.
  • Any right to an interest-bearing refund after a successful valuation dispute requires a written protest filed with the county treasurer and payment under protest by the deadline.
  • The Montana Tax Appeal Board can review a County Tax Appeal Board's decision that you dispute. File your appeal within 30 days after receiving the decision.

Sources for these rules: revenue.mt.gov; revenue.mt.gov; mtab.mt.gov.

Montana and other states compared

Use the state property tax table to see where Montana ranks among all states, check homestead eligibility elsewhere, or look up each state's appeal deadline.