Pennsylvania property tax calculator
In Pennsylvania, homeowners pay a median bill of $3,311 each year. That equals 1.30% of the median home value, $254,500.
An estimate, not a bill. Your value is set by your county assessor (an appraisal district in some states), and your local taxing units set the rates. Check with your county, and do that before paying or protesting.
A typical bill and the Pennsylvania property tax rate
Pennsylvania's rate sits above the US figure of 0.94%. County by county, the rate ranges from 0.81% in Bedford County up to 1.84% in Delaware County. These numbers are medians for owner-occupied homes, taken from the Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates covering 2020 to 2024.
Pennsylvania's yearly bill on common home values
| Home value | State median rate, 1.30% | Bedford County, 0.81% | Delaware County, 1.84% |
|---|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $2,600 | $1,620 | $3,680 |
| $300,000 | $3,900 | $2,430 | $5,520 |
| $400,000 | $5,200 | $3,240 | $7,360 |
| $500,000 | $6,500 | $4,050 | $9,200 |
Multiply home value by the effective rate. In Pennsylvania, Bedford County posts the lowest county rate and Delaware County the highest; the calculator applies your own county's rate.
Property tax rates by county in Pennsylvania
- under 1.07%
- 1.07% to 1.17%
- 1.17% to 1.31%
- 1.31% to 1.45%
- 1.45% and up
Pennsylvania's highest rates
| County | Effective rate | Median yearly tax |
|---|---|---|
| Delaware County | 1.84% | $6,124 |
| Monroe County | 1.66% | $4,447 |
| Berks County | 1.65% | $4,239 |
| York County | 1.61% | $4,006 |
| Erie County | 1.60% | $2,830 |
Pennsylvania's lowest rates
| County | Effective rate | Median yearly tax |
|---|---|---|
| Bedford County | 0.81% | $1,444 |
| Philadelphia County | 0.82% | $2,003 |
| Huntingdon County | 0.94% | $1,718 |
| Clarion County | 0.96% | $1,503 |
| Somerset County | 0.98% | $1,477 |
All 67 Pennsylvania counties listed A to Z
| County | Effective rate | Median yearly tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 1.33% | $3,561 | $268,500 |
| Allegheny County | 1.52% | $3,451 | $227,600 |
| Armstrong County | 1.37% | $2,161 | $157,300 |
| Beaver County | 1.42% | $2,704 | $190,900 |
| Bedford County | 0.81% | $1,444 | $179,000 |
| Berks County | 1.65% | $4,239 | $257,300 |
| Blair County | 1.07% | $1,724 | $161,100 |
| Bradford County | 1.09% | $2,044 | $187,500 |
| Bucks County | 1.31% | $5,826 | $445,700 |
| Butler County | 1.01% | $2,970 | $294,200 |
| Cambria County | 1.23% | $1,492 | $121,000 |
| Cameron County | 1.59% | $1,414 | $88,900 |
| Carbon County | 1.46% | $3,088 | $211,400 |
| Centre County | 1.05% | $3,386 | $323,500 |
| Chester County | 1.30% | $6,308 | $485,600 |
| Clarion County | 0.96% | $1,503 | $155,700 |
| Clearfield County | 1.09% | $1,500 | $137,000 |
| Clinton County | 1.16% | $2,046 | $175,900 |
| Columbia County | 1.11% | $2,286 | $206,200 |
| Crawford County | 1.35% | $2,064 | $153,200 |
| Cumberland County | 1.17% | $3,254 | $277,600 |
| Dauphin County | 1.35% | $3,198 | $236,400 |
| Delaware County | 1.84% | $6,124 | $332,200 |
| Elk County | 1.27% | $1,697 | $133,600 |
| Erie County | 1.60% | $2,830 | $177,000 |
| Fayette County | 1.12% | $1,607 | $143,200 |
| Forest County | 0.99% | $1,145 | $115,300 |
| Franklin County | 1.10% | $2,740 | $249,800 |
| Fulton County | 1.02% | $2,120 | $208,500 |
| Greene County | 1.27% | $1,960 | $153,900 |
| Huntingdon County | 0.94% | $1,718 | $183,200 |
| Indiana County | 1.50% | $2,297 | $152,800 |
| Jefferson County | 1.00% | $1,402 | $139,700 |
| Juniata County | 0.99% | $2,147 | $217,000 |
| Lackawanna County | 1.49% | $3,012 | $201,800 |
| Lancaster County | 1.32% | $3,975 | $301,100 |
| Lawrence County | 1.34% | $1,967 | $147,200 |
| Lebanon County | 1.37% | $3,310 | $242,000 |
| Lehigh County | 1.55% | $4,651 | $300,400 |
| Luzerne County | 1.45% | $2,530 | $174,100 |
| Lycoming County | 1.31% | $2,649 | $202,200 |
| McKean County | 1.59% | $1,660 | $104,500 |
| Mercer County | 1.18% | $1,936 | $164,000 |
| Mifflin County | 1.45% | $2,266 | $156,700 |
| Monroe County | 1.66% | $4,447 | $267,600 |
| Montgomery County | 1.34% | $5,875 | $436,700 |
| Montour County | 1.01% | $2,507 | $248,100 |
| Northampton County | 1.52% | $4,700 | $308,600 |
| Northumberland County | 1.10% | $1,794 | $162,400 |
| Perry County | 1.21% | $2,859 | $236,400 |
| Philadelphia County | 0.82% | $2,003 | $243,100 |
| Pike County | 1.30% | $3,542 | $272,600 |
| Potter County | 1.21% | $1,857 | $153,100 |
| Schuylkill County | 1.40% | $2,140 | $153,000 |
| Snyder County | 1.11% | $2,388 | $215,300 |
| Somerset County | 0.98% | $1,477 | $150,600 |
| Sullivan County | 1.02% | $2,015 | $197,100 |
| Susquehanna County | 1.09% | $2,365 | $216,400 |
| Tioga County | 1.15% | $2,078 | $181,100 |
| Union County | 1.14% | $2,744 | $240,100 |
| Venango County | 1.27% | $1,520 | $119,800 |
| Warren County | 1.32% | $1,687 | $127,500 |
| Washington County | 1.09% | $2,485 | $228,500 |
| Wayne County | 1.25% | $3,039 | $242,100 |
| Westmoreland County | 1.23% | $2,501 | $203,500 |
| Wyoming County | 1.31% | $2,817 | $215,400 |
| York County | 1.61% | $4,006 | $248,600 |
Figures come from the Census American Community Survey 2020 to 2024. Table B25103 holds median real estate taxes paid, and table B25077 holds median value, both for owner-occupied homes. Divide the median tax by the median value to get the effective rate. Download all counties as CSV.
Homestead exemption in Pennsylvania
This is the Homestead/Farmstead Exclusion. It comes from the Taxpayer Relief Act, enacted as Act 1 in Special Session 1 of 2006. Before school property tax is calculated, it cuts the assessed value by the same amount for an owner-occupied primary residence or a qualifying farmstead. Qualification is limited to a primary residence. There is no funding guarantee unless an income tax is approved by voters or enough funds are collected.
Apply by sending the Application for Homestead and Farmstead Exclusions form. The county assessment office provides your county's version of the form; get it from them.
The deadline for filing is March 1 before the tax year (for tax years starting July 1 or January 1).
Source link: dced.pa.gov
How to appeal a property tax assessment in Pennsylvania
APPEAL BYSeptember 1 is the deadline, unless the county sets another date, and no county date may fall before August 1. A change or new assessment notice gives you 40 days from its date
Send your appeal of the assessed value to the county board in writing. Filing must happen by September 1 or by a date set by county commissioners that is no earlier than August 1. A changed or new assessment notice gives you 40 days from the notice date to file.
Your first hearing is before the County board of assessment appeals.
Source link: palegis.us
Pennsylvania property tax due dates
Each taxing district sets its own schedule. Paying in full no later than two months after the tax notice date earns a discount of at least 2% under state law. A penalty of up to 10% is allowed after four months. Real estate taxes you do not pay are delinquent after December 31.
Source link: palegis.us
Relief available to older homeowners in Pennsylvania
Through Pennsylvania's Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program, widows and widowers 50+, people with disabilities 18+, and homeowners and renters age 65+ can get a rebate that runs from $380 to $1,000 when household income is $48,110 or less. Every year, applicants must apply again.
Source link: pa.gov
The disabled veteran exemption in Pennsylvania
Your principal home can get a statewide exemption from real estate tax if you are an eligible disabled veteran or a surviving spouse. Proving financial need is required of them, and $114,637 or less in annual income is presumed to meet it.
The source for this is pa.gov.
How your home gets valued in Pennsylvania
Each county sets it. The county assessor applies a predetermined ratio chosen by the county, which can be no more than 100 percent of value. The market value it uses is usually fixed in a base year. So counties tax different shares of value.
Source: rural.pa.gov
More property tax rules worth knowing in Pennsylvania
- Under Philadelphia's Homestead Exemption, taxable assessed value drops by $100,000. From 2025, most homeowners see yearly savings of up to $1,399. Details at phila.gov. The city's final application deadline each year is December 1.
- With Allegheny County's Act 50, the homestead exclusion removes the first $18,000 from assessed value when county real property tax is figured. After approval, no re-filing is needed in later years. alleghenycounty.us is a local office.
- In Philadelphia, a denied homestead exemption application or a disputed exemption amount means you must appeal within 30 days after the denial letter to Philadelphia's Board of Revision of Taxes.
- If a homestead/farmstead application is denied in Montgomery County, you can appeal within 40 days of the decision notice. After approval, the exclusion usually stays with the property and does not need renewing each year.
Sources for these rules: phila.gov; alleghenycounty.us (a local office); montgomerycountypa.gov (a local office).
How Pennsylvania compares with other states
The property tax rates by state table shows where Pennsylvania ranks among every state. You can also see who can claim a homestead exemption elsewhere and look up the appeal deadline for each state.