Michigan property tax calculator
Michigan homeowners pay $2,904 each year at the median; that amount equals 1.25% when the median home value is $231,600.
This provides an estimate rather than a bill. Your value is set by your county assessor, or an appraisal district in some states, while your local taxing units set the rates. Check with your county before paying or filing a protest.
Rates and typical bills for Michigan property taxes
Michigan's rate exceeds the US rate of 0.94%. County rates across Michigan range from 0.68% in Leelanau County to 1.83% in Ingham County. The figures are medians for owner-occupied homes drawn from the Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020 to 2024.
Annual bills for typical Michigan home values
| Home value | State median rate, 1.25% | Leelanau County, 0.68% | Ingham County, 1.83% |
|---|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $2,500 | $1,360 | $3,660 |
| $300,000 | $3,750 | $2,040 | $5,490 |
| $400,000 | $5,000 | $2,720 | $7,320 |
| $500,000 | $6,250 | $3,400 | $9,150 |
Multiply the home value by the effective rate. Leelanau County has Michigan's lowest county rate, while Ingham County has the highest. The calculator applies the rate for your county.
Property tax rates for Michigan counties
- rates below 0.95%
- between 0.95% and 1.04%
- 1.04% to 1.13%
- 1.13% to 1.27%
- 1.27% or more
Michigan rates at the highest level
| County | Effective rate | Median yearly tax |
|---|---|---|
| Ingham County | 1.83% | $3,640 |
| Wayne County | 1.63% | $2,904 |
| Washtenaw County | 1.52% | $5,678 |
| Saginaw County | 1.50% | $2,284 |
| Bay County | 1.49% | $2,271 |
Michigan rates at the lowest level
| County | Effective rate | Median yearly tax |
|---|---|---|
| Leelanau County | 0.68% | $3,118 |
| Benzie County | 0.79% | $2,262 |
| Otsego County | 0.80% | $1,755 |
| Alcona County | 0.82% | $1,341 |
| Emmet County | 0.83% | $2,634 |
Every Michigan county from A to Z, all 83
| County | Effective rate | Median yearly tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alcona County | 0.82% | $1,341 | $162,800 |
| Alger County | 0.94% | $1,656 | $176,200 |
| Allegan County | 1.08% | $2,884 | $267,100 |
| Alpena County | 1.06% | $1,639 | $153,900 |
| Antrim County | 0.84% | $2,157 | $255,500 |
| Arenac County | 1.13% | $1,707 | $150,600 |
| Baraga County | 1.22% | $1,679 | $138,100 |
| Barry County | 1.05% | $2,769 | $264,100 |
| Bay County | 1.49% | $2,271 | $152,200 |
| Benzie County | 0.79% | $2,262 | $285,700 |
| Berrien County | 1.08% | $2,429 | $224,300 |
| Branch County | 1.16% | $1,879 | $162,500 |
| Calhoun County | 1.46% | $2,368 | $162,800 |
| Cass County | 0.97% | $2,116 | $218,000 |
| Charlevoix County | 0.90% | $2,493 | $276,800 |
| Cheboygan County | 0.89% | $1,704 | $192,500 |
| Chippewa County | 1.26% | $2,038 | $161,900 |
| Clare County | 1.11% | $1,489 | $133,800 |
| Clinton County | 1.23% | $3,185 | $259,500 |
| Crawford County | 1.06% | $1,734 | $163,000 |
| Delta County | 1.13% | $1,771 | $157,100 |
| Dickinson County | 1.26% | $1,940 | $153,300 |
| Eaton County | 1.41% | $3,067 | $216,900 |
| Emmet County | 0.83% | $2,634 | $315,700 |
| Genesee County | 1.36% | $2,487 | $182,400 |
| Gladwin County | 1.15% | $1,867 | $162,300 |
| Gogebic County | 1.43% | $1,535 | $107,200 |
| Grand Traverse County | 0.89% | $3,010 | $339,400 |
| Gratiot County | 1.24% | $1,826 | $147,500 |
| Hillsdale County | 0.99% | $1,738 | $176,100 |
| Houghton County | 1.16% | $1,858 | $159,900 |
| Huron County | 1.19% | $1,829 | $154,300 |
| Ingham County | 1.83% | $3,640 | $198,800 |
| Ionia County | 1.13% | $2,237 | $198,500 |
| Iosco County | 0.96% | $1,359 | $142,200 |
| Iron County | 1.34% | $1,467 | $109,100 |
| Isabella County | 1.34% | $2,276 | $170,400 |
| Jackson County | 1.26% | $2,432 | $193,700 |
| Kalamazoo County | 1.45% | $3,498 | $241,800 |
| Kalkaska County | 0.87% | $1,646 | $188,900 |
| Kent County | 1.11% | $3,217 | $289,900 |
| Keweenaw County | 0.99% | $1,689 | $169,800 |
| Lake County | 1.09% | $1,456 | $133,900 |
| Lapeer County | 0.92% | $2,202 | $239,000 |
| Leelanau County | 0.68% | $3,118 | $458,400 |
| Lenawee County | 1.27% | $2,492 | $196,800 |
| Livingston County | 0.97% | $3,454 | $356,800 |
| Luce County | 0.98% | $1,097 | $112,000 |
| Mackinac County | 1.07% | $1,863 | $174,500 |
| Macomb County | 1.40% | $3,404 | $243,900 |
| Manistee County | 1.04% | $1,898 | $182,200 |
| Marquette County | 0.97% | $2,109 | $216,500 |
| Mason County | 1.06% | $2,334 | $219,600 |
| Mecosta County | 0.99% | $1,778 | $178,900 |
| Menominee County | 1.01% | $1,537 | $151,800 |
| Midland County | 1.47% | $2,875 | $195,400 |
| Missaukee County | 0.98% | $1,675 | $170,400 |
| Monroe County | 1.16% | $2,648 | $228,900 |
| Montcalm County | 1.01% | $1,876 | $185,500 |
| Montmorency County | 0.86% | $1,364 | $158,600 |
| Muskegon County | 1.18% | $2,348 | $198,300 |
| Newaygo County | 1.10% | $2,055 | $186,700 |
| Oakland County | 1.27% | $4,371 | $343,600 |
| Oceana County | 1.01% | $1,914 | $190,100 |
| Ogemaw County | 0.94% | $1,464 | $154,900 |
| Ontonagon County | 1.16% | $1,294 | $111,700 |
| Osceola County | 1.02% | $1,584 | $155,400 |
| Oscoda County | 0.94% | $1,177 | $125,500 |
| Otsego County | 0.80% | $1,755 | $219,700 |
| Ottawa County | 1.02% | $3,313 | $323,400 |
| Presque Isle County | 0.95% | $1,432 | $151,300 |
| Roscommon County | 1.01% | $1,604 | $158,700 |
| Saginaw County | 1.50% | $2,284 | $152,800 |
| Sanilac County | 0.90% | $1,520 | $168,300 |
| Schoolcraft County | 0.99% | $1,407 | $141,800 |
| Shiawassee County | 1.31% | $2,251 | $171,600 |
| St. Clair County | 1.14% | $2,562 | $224,600 |
| St. Joseph County | 1.10% | $1,959 | $178,300 |
| Tuscola County | 1.21% | $1,812 | $149,500 |
| Van Buren County | 1.23% | $2,536 | $206,500 |
| Washtenaw County | 1.52% | $5,678 | $374,100 |
| Wayne County | 1.63% | $2,904 | $178,500 |
| Wexford County | 1.13% | $1,927 | $170,400 |
Owner-occupied home figures come from Census American Community Survey 2020 to 2024, including median real estate taxes paid from table B25103 and median value from table B25077. Divide the median tax by the median value to get the effective rate. Download a CSV file with every county.
Michigan's homestead exemption
Homestead Property Tax Credit. This state credit helps qualified Michigan homeowners and renters cover part of the property taxes billed to them. You may file within four years after the year in which you could have claimed it, and the maximum may change each year.
Filing deadline: You may file until four years after the year in which it could have been claimed.
Information from: michigan.gov
Steps for appealing property tax assessments in Michigan
APPEAL BYJuly 31
For most homes, start with an assessed value appeal before the local March Board of Review. Then take the next appeal to the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31. The State Tax Commission receives classification appeals instead.
First hearing: Local March Board of Review, followed by the Michigan Tax Tribunal.
Information from: michigan.gov
Due dates for Michigan property taxes
A city charter may set another due date. Otherwise, summer taxes are due around mid-September, with the date being September 14 in 2026. Interest then accrues at 1% per month. On March 1, unpaid taxes are sent to the county treasurer as delinquent.
Information from: michigan.gov
In Michigan, the disabled veteran exemption
Under MCL 211.7b, property taxes do not apply to the principal residence that a qualifying disabled veteran or their unremarried surviving spouse owns and occupies.
Source listed: michigan.gov
How your home gets valued in Michigan
Each year, local certified assessors set property values as of December 31, the tax day. The property's estimated market value determines the assessed value, which is one-half of that estimate. Taxable value usually rises more slowly than assessed value.
Source listed: michigan.gov
Additional Michigan property tax rules to understand
- Qualified homeowners and renters in Michigan can use the Homestead Property Tax Credit to pay part of the property taxes billed to them. You may file a claim within four years after the year in which you could have claimed it.
- Low-income homeowners may be exempt from current-year property taxes through Detroit's Homeowners Property Exemption (HOPE). Eligibility depends on household income. Each year, you must submit a new application. Approval can come only from the Board of Review.
- All required documents must accompany Detroit's 2026 HOPE applications, which have a 4:30 p.m. deadline on November 6, 2026. The same deadline also covers 2025 HOPE applications filed late.
Rule sources: michigan.gov; detroitmi.gov (a local office).
How Michigan compares with other states
The property tax rates by state table shows where Michigan ranks among all states. Elsewhere, check homestead exemption eligibility and each state's appeal deadline.