New Mexico property tax calculator
Homeowners in New Mexico pay a median of $1,731 each year, which is 0.70% of the median home value of $248,100.
This is an estimate, not a bill. Your county assessor (called an appraisal district in some states) sets your value, and your local taxing units set the rates. Before you pay or protest, check with your county.
Typical bill and property tax rate in New Mexico
In New Mexico, the rate sits below the US figure of 0.94%. County rates across the state range from 0.29% in Taos County to 2.00% in McKinley County. Owner-occupied home medians come from the Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates covering 2020 to 2024.
Yearly bill for typical home values across New Mexico
| Home value | State median rate, 0.70% | Taos County, 0.29% | McKinley County, 2.00% |
|---|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $1,400 | $580 | $4,000 |
| $300,000 | $2,100 | $870 | $6,000 |
| $400,000 | $2,800 | $1,160 | $8,000 |
| $500,000 | $3,500 | $1,450 | $10,000 |
Multiply the home value by the effective rate. In New Mexico, Taos County has the lowest county rate and McKinley County the highest; the calculator applies your own county's rate.
Property tax rates by county in New Mexico
- below 0.46%
- from 0.46% through 0.52%
- 0.52% to 0.59%
- 0.59% to 0.68%
- at 0.68% or above
New Mexico's highest rates
| County | Effective rate | Median yearly tax |
|---|---|---|
| McKinley County | 2.00% | $1,574 |
| Bernalillo County | 0.90% | $2,629 |
| Cibola County | 0.80% | $1,003 |
| Sandoval County | 0.73% | $2,296 |
| Mora County | 0.72% | $885 |
New Mexico's lowest rates
| County | Effective rate | Median yearly tax |
|---|---|---|
| Taos County | 0.29% | $1,129 |
| Catron County | 0.36% | $608 |
| Rio Arriba County | 0.42% | $1,021 |
| Harding County | 0.44% | $305 |
| Torrance County | 0.45% | $719 |
All 33 counties in New Mexico, A to Z
| County | Effective rate | Median yearly tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bernalillo County | 0.90% | $2,629 | $292,900 |
| Catron County | 0.36% | $608 | $167,000 |
| Chaves County | 0.60% | $935 | $156,400 |
| Cibola County | 0.80% | $1,003 | $125,400 |
| Colfax County | 0.52% | $867 | $167,200 |
| Curry County | 0.59% | $1,017 | $171,200 |
| De Baca County | 0.60% | $1,118 | $187,500 |
| Doña Ana County | 0.67% | $1,480 | $220,800 |
| Eddy County | 0.52% | $1,095 | $212,600 |
| Grant County | 0.46% | $808 | $175,600 |
| Guadalupe County | 0.48% | $526 | $110,000 |
| Harding County | 0.44% | $305 | $70,000 |
| Hidalgo County | 0.48% | $531 | $111,000 |
| Lea County | 0.48% | $879 | $184,000 |
| Lincoln County | 0.53% | $1,246 | $233,200 |
| Los Alamos County | 0.55% | $2,717 | $495,800 |
| Luna County | 0.54% | $687 | $128,000 |
| McKinley County | 2.00% | $1,574 | $78,700 |
| Mora County | 0.72% | $885 | $122,600 |
| Otero County | 0.55% | $902 | $162,700 |
| Quay County | 0.61% | $532 | $87,200 |
| Rio Arriba County | 0.42% | $1,021 | $243,700 |
| Roosevelt County | 0.45% | $616 | $135,800 |
| San Juan County | 0.68% | $1,317 | $193,800 |
| San Miguel County | 0.57% | $1,081 | $188,500 |
| Sandoval County | 0.73% | $2,296 | $313,800 |
| Santa Fe County | 0.48% | $2,152 | $446,300 |
| Sierra County | 0.52% | $789 | $152,600 |
| Socorro County | 0.61% | $838 | $137,500 |
| Taos County | 0.29% | $1,129 | $382,800 |
| Torrance County | 0.45% | $719 | $159,700 |
| Union County | 0.70% | $859 | $122,700 |
| Valencia County | 0.62% | $1,374 | $223,000 |
From Census American Community Survey 2020 to 2024 come two medians for owner-occupied homes: real estate taxes paid (table B25103) and value (table B25077). Divide the median tax by the median value to get the effective rate. Get every county as a CSV file.
Homestead exemption in New Mexico
The Head of Family exemption is also known as the Head of Family taxable value reduction for homeowners. A New Mexico resident receives a $2,000 reduction in taxable value if married, widowed, single, or a household head who supports a related person. A single household can claim it, and only for one property in the state.
How to apply: In Bernalillo County, use the online e-sign form in English or Spanish. You claim it once, and it carries on in later years. McKinley County directs you to the Assessor's Office to apply.
Filing deadline: in McKinley County, a new owner has to apply by the last day of February. In general, exemption claims run from January 1 until 30 days after the Notice of Valuation goes out.
Source: bernco.gov
Appealing a New Mexico property tax assessment
Filing a petition with the county assessor lets a homeowner protest an assessed value and entitles the owner to a hearing. Around April 1, County assessors mail Notices of Valuation.
First hearing: County assessor (file the petition with the assessor, then a hearing follows).
Source: nmlegis.gov
Help for older homeowners in New Mexico
A primary residence's taxable value does not rise under Bernalillo County's Value Freeze Program when the owner is 65 or older (or disabled) and has $44,200 or less in modified gross income. You must apply for three years in a row.
Source: bernco.gov
Tax exemption for disabled veterans in New Mexico
Beginning in 2026, the property tax exemption for disabled veterans equals their federal disability percentage when applied to their principal residence. A surviving spouse can qualify. Every veteran also receives a standard exemption worth up to $10,000.
Source: nmlegis.gov
How New Mexico sets your home's value
Each year, property is valued as of January 1. Around April 1, County assessors mail Notices of Valuation. Each notice shows the full value plus the net taxable value, and the later tax bill is based on the net taxable value.
Source: tax.newmexico.gov
Additional New Mexico property tax rules worth knowing
- On Oct. 1, Bernalillo County's Assessor handed the County Treasurer the 2026 property tax roll, which lets bills be prepared and sent out.
- Instead of an administrative protest, an owner may pay the tax, then file a refund claim with the district court by the 60th day following the first installment due date.
- Real property and manufactured home owners must declare certain value changes from the prior calendar year. The deadline each year is the last day of February.
- With the Cost to Cure program in Bernalillo County, owners can repair defects in their property and recover costs through a one-time cut in its fair market value.
Rule sources: bernco.gov; tax.newmexico.gov; tax.newmexico.gov.
How New Mexico compares with other states
Use the state property tax rates table to see where New Mexico ranks among all states. To find information elsewhere, check homestead exemption eligibility and each state's appeal deadline.