Missouri property tax calculator
The median annual tax for homeowners in Missouri is $1,948 each year, equal to 0.85% of the median home value of $230,300.
This is an estimate, not a bill. Your value is set by your county assessor, or an appraisal district in some states, while your local taxing units set the rates. Check with your county before paying or filing a protest.
Typical bill and Missouri property tax rate
The rate in Missouri is less than the US figure of 0.94%. County rates range from 0.37% in Reynolds County to 1.21% in St. Louis County. These medians cover owner-occupied homes and come from the Census American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020 to 2024.
Missouri annual tax on typical home values
| Home value | State median rate, 0.85% | Reynolds County, 0.37% | St. Louis County, 1.21% |
|---|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $1,700 | $740 | $2,420 |
| $300,000 | $2,550 | $1,110 | $3,630 |
| $400,000 | $3,400 | $1,480 | $4,840 |
| $500,000 | $4,250 | $1,850 | $6,050 |
Multiply the home value by the effective rate. Missouri's lowest county rate belongs to Reynolds County, and its highest belongs to St. Louis County. The calculator uses the rate for your own county.
Property tax rates by Missouri county
- below 0.56%
- from 0.56% to 0.67%
- from 0.67% to 0.74%
- from 0.74% to 0.81%
- 0.81% and higher
Missouri's highest rates
| County | Effective rate | Median yearly tax |
|---|---|---|
| St. Louis County | 1.21% | $3,335 |
| Atchison County | 1.16% | $1,241 |
| Jackson County | 1.12% | $2,575 |
| St. Charles County | 1.08% | $3,480 |
| Clay County | 1.07% | $2,941 |
Missouri's lowest rates
| County | Effective rate | Median yearly tax |
|---|---|---|
| Reynolds County | 0.37% | $560 |
| Dallas County | 0.40% | $756 |
| Wright County | 0.40% | $640 |
| Hickory County | 0.41% | $722 |
| Carter County | 0.42% | $677 |
Every Missouri county from A to Z, all 115
| County | Effective rate | Median yearly tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adair County | 0.77% | $1,276 | $165,700 |
| Andrew County | 0.73% | $1,568 | $215,400 |
| Atchison County | 1.16% | $1,241 | $106,800 |
| Audrain County | 0.79% | $1,131 | $143,100 |
| Barry County | 0.53% | $988 | $187,800 |
| Barton County | 0.70% | $963 | $136,500 |
| Bates County | 0.61% | $1,039 | $170,800 |
| Benton County | 0.53% | $937 | $177,900 |
| Bollinger County | 0.57% | $1,034 | $179,800 |
| Boone County | 0.85% | $2,328 | $272,800 |
| Buchanan County | 0.77% | $1,281 | $166,300 |
| Butler County | 0.67% | $967 | $145,100 |
| Caldwell County | 0.80% | $1,338 | $166,500 |
| Callaway County | 0.77% | $1,548 | $201,600 |
| Camden County | 0.47% | $1,426 | $305,400 |
| Cape Girardeau County | 0.64% | $1,421 | $220,700 |
| Carroll County | 0.79% | $924 | $117,500 |
| Carter County | 0.42% | $677 | $159,400 |
| Cass County | 0.86% | $2,504 | $292,400 |
| Cedar County | 0.62% | $1,044 | $168,100 |
| Chariton County | 0.64% | $1,032 | $160,900 |
| Christian County | 0.70% | $1,938 | $274,900 |
| Clark County | 0.87% | $1,134 | $130,700 |
| Clay County | 1.07% | $2,941 | $275,600 |
| Clinton County | 0.81% | $1,845 | $226,800 |
| Cole County | 0.77% | $1,769 | $229,600 |
| Cooper County | 0.66% | $1,334 | $203,500 |
| Crawford County | 0.56% | $972 | $172,600 |
| Dade County | 0.62% | $1,055 | $170,600 |
| Dallas County | 0.40% | $756 | $190,300 |
| Daviess County | 0.66% | $1,067 | $161,800 |
| DeKalb County | 0.76% | $1,285 | $169,200 |
| Dent County | 0.52% | $878 | $167,500 |
| Douglas County | 0.44% | $740 | $168,200 |
| Dunklin County | 0.70% | $688 | $97,600 |
| Franklin County | 0.80% | $1,813 | $227,600 |
| Gasconade County | 0.73% | $1,315 | $179,900 |
| Gentry County | 0.93% | $1,249 | $134,000 |
| Greene County | 0.71% | $1,572 | $221,300 |
| Grundy County | 1.00% | $1,125 | $112,500 |
| Harrison County | 0.89% | $973 | $109,500 |
| Henry County | 0.81% | $1,296 | $160,600 |
| Hickory County | 0.41% | $722 | $176,100 |
| Holt County | 0.70% | $967 | $138,200 |
| Howard County | 0.77% | $1,227 | $159,400 |
| Howell County | 0.50% | $872 | $173,000 |
| Iron County | 0.68% | $810 | $119,300 |
| Jackson County | 1.12% | $2,575 | $230,500 |
| Jasper County | 0.72% | $1,196 | $166,900 |
| Jefferson County | 0.80% | $1,906 | $237,200 |
| Johnson County | 0.66% | $1,565 | $235,700 |
| Knox County | 0.83% | $842 | $101,400 |
| Laclede County | 0.60% | $1,011 | $168,400 |
| Lafayette County | 0.73% | $1,581 | $216,500 |
| Lawrence County | 0.59% | $1,032 | $175,100 |
| Lewis County | 0.71% | $919 | $130,200 |
| Lincoln County | 0.74% | $1,811 | $244,300 |
| Linn County | 0.72% | $888 | $123,300 |
| Livingston County | 0.81% | $1,202 | $147,700 |
| Macon County | 0.69% | $1,035 | $149,100 |
| Madison County | 0.71% | $1,130 | $159,000 |
| Maries County | 0.51% | $1,115 | $219,100 |
| Marion County | 0.82% | $1,335 | $162,000 |
| McDonald County | 0.46% | $712 | $154,700 |
| Mercer County | 0.96% | $1,006 | $104,900 |
| Miller County | 0.57% | $1,102 | $192,600 |
| Mississippi County | 0.81% | $880 | $109,000 |
| Moniteau County | 0.68% | $1,245 | $181,900 |
| Monroe County | 0.80% | $1,192 | $149,300 |
| Montgomery County | 0.76% | $1,351 | $178,700 |
| Morgan County | 0.56% | $1,082 | $194,400 |
| New Madrid County | 0.73% | $814 | $111,800 |
| Newton County | 0.63% | $1,207 | $190,700 |
| Nodaway County | 0.77% | $1,368 | $177,500 |
| Oregon County | 0.55% | $627 | $113,300 |
| Osage County | 0.58% | $1,307 | $223,300 |
| Ozark County | 0.44% | $737 | $168,600 |
| Pemiscot County | 0.95% | $925 | $97,000 |
| Perry County | 0.74% | $1,395 | $188,200 |
| Pettis County | 0.78% | $1,289 | $166,300 |
| Phelps County | 0.64% | $1,312 | $206,500 |
| Pike County | 0.67% | $979 | $146,000 |
| Platte County | 1.05% | $3,613 | $345,100 |
| Polk County | 0.55% | $1,137 | $205,800 |
| Pulaski County | 0.61% | $1,159 | $189,800 |
| Putnam County | 1.01% | $1,211 | $119,500 |
| Ralls County | 0.73% | $1,229 | $168,200 |
| Randolph County | 0.78% | $1,235 | $159,300 |
| Ray County | 0.80% | $1,594 | $198,800 |
| Reynolds County | 0.37% | $560 | $151,700 |
| Ripley County | 0.46% | $550 | $119,600 |
| Saline County | 0.78% | $1,177 | $150,500 |
| Schuyler County | 0.79% | $1,083 | $137,500 |
| Scotland County | 0.79% | $1,248 | $158,800 |
| Scott County | 0.62% | $957 | $154,400 |
| Shannon County | 0.43% | $676 | $157,500 |
| Shelby County | 0.86% | $860 | $99,900 |
| St. Charles County | 1.08% | $3,480 | $320,800 |
| St. Clair County | 0.61% | $966 | $157,100 |
| St. Francois County | 0.70% | $1,188 | $169,300 |
| St. Louis County | 1.21% | $3,335 | $276,800 |
| St. Louis city | 1.03% | $2,033 | $197,500 |
| Ste. Genevieve County | 0.63% | $1,395 | $222,200 |
| Stoddard County | 0.66% | $939 | $143,300 |
| Stone County | 0.47% | $1,168 | $249,000 |
| Sullivan County | 0.69% | $795 | $115,600 |
| Taney County | 0.55% | $1,196 | $218,800 |
| Texas County | 0.49% | $713 | $146,700 |
| Vernon County | 0.67% | $1,067 | $158,800 |
| Warren County | 0.69% | $1,809 | $260,400 |
| Washington County | 0.56% | $719 | $129,400 |
| Wayne County | 0.52% | $563 | $107,400 |
| Webster County | 0.52% | $1,196 | $228,800 |
| Worth County | 0.82% | $789 | $96,600 |
| Wright County | 0.40% | $640 | $160,100 |
For owner-occupied homes, table B25103 provides median real estate taxes paid, while table B25077 provides median values. Data are from the Census American Community Survey 2020 to 2024. Divide the median tax by the median value to find the effective rate. Download every county as a CSV file.
Homestead exemption in Missouri
The Property Tax Credit Claim is also called the "circuit breaker." A credit covering part of their real estate tax or rent goes to certain senior citizens and individuals who are 100 percent disabled. Owner-occupants receive no more than $1,100, while renters receive no more than $750. The amount depends on household income and the tax or rent paid.
Apply by filing a Property Tax Credit Claim with the Missouri Department of Revenue. You can file online through the portal on the department's page.
Source: dor.mo.gov
Appealing a Missouri property tax assessment
APPEAL BYThe deadline is the later of September 30 and 30 days following the Board of Equalization decision
After an informal meeting with the county assessor, take your case to the county Board of Equalization for review. If you disagree with the Board's decision, submit to the State Tax Commission your Complaint for Review of Assessment. Use whichever deadline is later: September 30, or 30 days from the Board's decision.
Initial hearing: County Board of Equalization. The State Tax Commission follows.
Source: stc.mo.gov
Due dates for Missouri property taxes
A taxpayer who does not pay property taxes when required becomes delinquent, and the collector must add a penalty after January 1 of the next year.
Source: revisor.mo.gov
Missouri exemption for disabled veterans
Statewide, the homestead is exempt from property tax for a former prisoner of war with a 100 percent disability from military service. Owning and occupying the home are required, and it must be the veteran's primary residence.
Source: stc.mo.gov
How Missouri assesses your home
Market value is set by the county assessor. Homes receive assessments equal to 19 percent of their true value. Each odd-numbered year sets January 1 as the valuation date for real property. That value applies during the next even-numbered year unless new construction is present.
Source: stc.mo.gov
Limits on yearly increases
A primary residence's real estate tax increases are limited by Cape Girardeau County's voter-approved credit. The limit uses the amount established in the initial credit year, but does not apply to new construction, annexation, or new voter-approved levies. This program applies locally and does not create a cap throughout the state.
The source is capecounty.us, a local office. The rule may differ among counties.
Other Missouri property tax rules to know
- To appeal to the State Tax Commission, submit a Complaint for Review of Assessment by the later of September 30 of the assessment year or 30 days following the Board of Equalization decision. Extending this deadline is not something the Commission can do.
- Cape Girardeau County denies its homestead tax credit to anyone with delinquent taxes, interest, or penalties owed. Pay earlier property tax bills before applying.
- Boone County reports that no funding was appropriated for the state Homestead Preservation Credit program, which expired on August 28, 2010. Because of that, the program offers no credit.
Where these rules come from: stc.mo.gov; boonemo.gov; capecounty.us (a local office).
Comparing Missouri with other states
Review how the Missouri rate ranks among all states in the state property tax rates table, find who qualifies for a homestead tax exemption in other states, or check each state's tax appeal deadline.